Chinese Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students to Receive U.S. Visas for Longer Validity Periods

Chinese Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students to Receive U.S. Visas for Longer Validity Periods
November 10, 2014

Starting on November 12, the United States and the People’s Republic of China will reciprocally increase the validity period of short-term business and tourist visas and student and exchange visas issued to each other’s citizens.

 

B1/B2 visas (for business and tourist travel) for Chinese citizens may now be approved with a validity period of 10-years and valid for multiple-entries (no limit on the number of U.S. entries during the validity period). Previously, such visas were valid for only 1 year.  Note: the period of stay allowed for each visit, generally 3 months for business travel and 6 months for tourist travel, has not changed.

 

F, M, and J-category visas for Chinese students and exchange visitors and their qualifying dependents may now be issued for up to five years or the length of the program.

 

U.S. citizens eligible for Chinese short term business and tourist visas should also receive multiple-entry visas valid for up to 10 years, while qualified U.S. students may receive student residency permits valid up to five years, depending on the length of their educational program.

 

中国商务旅客、游客和学生获得美国更长有效期的签证

 

自2014年11月12日起, 美国和中华人民共和国将互相延长为对方公民发放的短期商务旅行、旅游、学生和交换学者签证的有效期限。

 

对中国公民发放的B1/B2签证(用于商务和观光旅游)可以被延长为十年有效期限和多次入境(在有效期内的入境次数不受限制)。在此之前,上述签证的有效期限仅仅是一年。值得注意的是,每次访问允许停留美国的期限没有改变,通常商务旅行的停留期限是三个月,而观光旅行的停留期限是六个月。

 

对中国的学生和访问学者以及符合条件的其家属们发放的F、M和J类别的签证现在将有资格延长至五年,或是至其学习项目的期限,并可在签证有效期间内多次入境。

 

有资格获取中国短期商务和观光签证的美国公民们也可取得有效期限长达十年的多次入境签证, 与此同时,符合条件的美国学生们根据其学业期限的长短可以获取有效期长达五年的学生居留证。