SERVICES

Investor Visa Services

Help stimulate the U.S. economy through investment and job creation while securing a path to permanent residency.

The EB-5 immigrant investor program provides an opportunity for successful entrepreneurs to invest in U.S. businesses and create jobs for U.S. workers, while securing permanent residency for themselves and their immediate family members.

ILG has worked with business developers from several countries in navigating the EB-5 process. We advise and consult on EB-5 program availability and options for both direct investment and regional center investment, analyzing all facts pertaining to each investor’s personal situation and recommending the best course of action. Our clients will receive support throughout the entire EB-5 process, from initial consultation to application preparation through the final transition from conditional residency to permanent residency.

If you are interested in the EB-5 program, please email: or call (408) 432-9200. Our attorneys are fluent in 中文(普通话), 台湾话,and Vietnamese, and we employ staff fluent in Español and Tagalog.

FAQ

What is the EB-5 Program?

The EB-5 program provides U.S. green cards to foreigners who invest a minimum of $500,000 USD into a business which creates 10 full-time jobs (or $1,000,000 if the EB-5 business is not located in a Targeted Employment Area). There are two types of EB-5 investment: Direct Investment and Regional Center investment:

  • Direct investment generally requires an investor to establish a new business (although in limited circumstances, an investor may purchase an existing business) which creates at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. citizens or authorized  immigrant workers.
  • Regional center investment invoves working with an enterprise (regional center) that has been approved by USCIS to accept EB-5 investors.  For example, a regional center may be established by real estate developers to obtain funding for large real estate development projects.

Both direct and regional center investments enjoy the advantages of the EB-5 program, which include: (1) expedited green card processing for the entire family (including children under 21); (2) the ability to enter, live and work in the U.S. without a visa; (3) the ability to attend free public schools for children and pay resident tuition at state universities; and (4) the ability to sponsor relatives for green cards.

EB-5 applicants are initially granted a 2 year conditional green card.  Within 90 days of the expiration of the conditional green card, ILG will file a petition with USCIS to make the green card permanent.

If I choose to invest with a regional center project, how long do I have to wait before I get my $500,000 back?

It depends on the regional center and project, but usually between 5-7 years, with 1-3% return each year.

Can you guarantee that I can get $500K back?

USCIS requires EB-5 investments to be “at-risk” just like any other type of investment and a guarantee is prohibited.  Therefore, a regional center that guarantees the return of the investment capital risks disqualification by USCIS, and must be avoided.  Although EB-5 investments must be at-risk, they do not have to be risky.  Our EB-5 team will show you how risks can be mitigated.

What are the remedies/options if my green card is denied?

While very unlikely, in the event your I-526 petition is denied, we will refund our attorney fees and explore all avenues for an appeal of the decision.  If an appeal is unsuccessful, we will request the regional center to refund your investment capital.

How many EB-5 cases has ILG filed?

ILG has successfully represented many EB-5 clients in obtaining U.S. permanent residency, both direct EB-5 investors and regional center investors, and has maintained a 100% success rate to date. While the average time of I-526 adjudication is 14 months, ILG has received I-526 approvals in less than 2 months.

Once I become a U.S. permanent resident (green card holder), do I have to start paying tax on my global income?

Yes.  However, we can recommend other options and refer you to international tax experts who can provide global assets management and tax advice.

How long do I have to stay in the U.S to ensure that my permanent resident status (green card) will remain valid?

We advise you to enter the U.S. with your green card at least once a year, and stay at least 1-2 weeks each time.

Can my kids go to public school when they are in conditional LPR status?

Yes, the investor and their family enjoy the benefits public schools and resident tuition at state universities once the conditional green card is issued.