USCIS Increases Period of Stay for Trade NAFTA Professional Workers from Canada and Mexico

USCIS Increases Period of Stay for Trade NAFTA Professional Workers from Canada and Mexico
October 14, 2008

October 14, 2008

USCIS has increased the maximum period of time a Trade-NAFTA (TN) professional worker from Canada or Mexico may remain in the United States before seeking readmission or obtaining an extension of stay from one to three years. Eligible TN nonimmigrants may also receive extensions of stay in increments of up to three years instead of the prior maximum period of stay of one year.

The TN nonimmigrant classification is visa category available to eligible Mexicans and Canadians with at least a bachelor's degree or appropriate professional credentials who work in certain qualified fields pursuant to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). Qualified professions identified within NAFTA include, but are not limited to, accountants, engineers, attorneys, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers.