FAQ » Returning to the U.S. while your Adjustment of Status (I-485) application is pending

Returning to the U.S. while your Adjustment of Status (I-485) application is pending

 

 

A: To return to the U.S. while your AOS application is pending, you need the following documents:

  1. Valid passport;
  2. Valid Advance Parole document; and
  3. Your most recent pay-stub to prove continued employment.

Alternatively, if you are still in either H or L status, you can also return to the U.S. with the following documents:

  1. Valid passport;
  2. Valid H or L visa (except Canadian citizens);
  3. Valid I-797 (H or L approval notice) issued to your current employer on your behalf; and
  4. Your most recent pay-stub to prove continued employment.

Upon your entry, USCIS will issue a new I-94 and should grant you entry to continue your adjustment of status application.