EB-5 Overview

EB-5 Investor Visa Overview

 

The EB-5 program provides U.S. green cards to foreigners who invest a minimum of $500,000 USD into a business which creates 10 full-time jobs (or $1,000,000 if the EB-5 business is not located in a Targeted Employment Area).

 

There are two types of EB-5 investment: Direct Investment and Regional Center investment:

 

(1) Direct investment generally requires an investor to establish a new business (although in limited circumstances, an investor may purchase an existing business) which creates at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. citizens or authorized immigrant workers.  For more details, please click Here.

(2) Regional center investment allows investors to invest into an enterprise (regional center) that has been approved by USCIS to accept EB-5 investors.  For example, a regional center may be established by real estate developers to obtain funding for large real estate development projects.  For more details, please click Here.

 

Both direct and regional center investments enjoy the advantages of the EB-5 program, which include: (1) expedited green card for the entire family (including children under 21); (2) ability to enter, live and work in the U.S. without a visa; (3) ability to attend free public schools for children and pay resident tuition at state universities; and (4) ability to sponsor green card for relatives.

 

EB-5 applicants are initially granted a two-year conditional green card.  Within ninety (90) days of the expiration of the conditional green card, ILG will file a petition with USCIS to make the green card permanent.

 

EB-5 clients of ILG will receive guidance and service throughout the entire EB-5 process, which entails the following:

 

·Insights and advice throughout the EB-5 process;

·Analysis of all facts pertaining to each investor’s personal situation and recommend the best course of action for the investor;

·Answer questions or concerns each investor has;

·Help investors perform due diligence on regional centers;

·Advocate the investor’s interests in dealing with EB-5 regional centers;

·File the I-526 petition with USCIS;

·Advise the investor regarding the U.S. consular interview process;

·File the I-485 application with USCIS (if present in the U.S.); and

· File the I-829 petition with USCIS.

 

If you are interested in the EB-5 program, please email: eb5@immigrationlawgroup.net, or call (408) 432-9200. Our attorneys are fluent in 中文(普通话), 台湾话,and Viet, and we employ staff fluent in Espanol and Tagalog.