EB-5 Direct Investment

EB-5 Direct Investment


Direct EB-5 investment requires an investor to invest in a new business, or purchase an existing business, and create 10 direct and full-time jobs for U.S. workers as a result of this investment.  The minimum investment is $500,000 if the principal place of business is located in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), or $1 million if not located in a TEA.

For a direct investment case, at the time of I-526 filing, the investor needs to submit a detailed business plan to USCIS and explain how 10 full-time positions will be created by the business.  When the I-829 petition is submitted to remove the conditions of the conditional green card, the investor needs to submit tax and payroll records to show that 10 full-time positions have been created.  Essentially, the investor has 2.5 years from the date of I-526 approval to create 10 jobs.

Direct EB-5 investment also allows pooled investment. For example, if 5 investors want to invest in a 2.5 million business, located in a TEA, each investor would invest $500,000 into the business, and that business will need to create at least 50 full-time positions.


If you are interested in the EB-5 program, please email: eb5@immigrationlawgroup.net, or call (408) 432-9200. Our attorneys are fluent in 中文(普通话), 台湾话,and Viet, and we employ staff fluent in Espanol and Tagalog.